Add CONCACAF RSS Feeds      
    EN ESPANOL
CONCACAF
   



[ go back to the list ]

2008 CONCACAF Men’s Olympic Qualification Group B Rosters Announced

11.3.08 - The Group B Final Rosters have been announced today for the 2008 CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualification taking place in Carson, California USA from 12-16 March.

The top two teams from the Under-23 event’s Group B along the two best from Group A in Carson, California will advance to the semifinals in Nashville, Tennessee on 20 March, where two countries will qualify to the Olympic Football Tournament Beijing 2008.

Group A, which will play games at Tampa’s Raymond James Stadium, has Cuba, Honduras, Panama, along with the hosts, USA. Meanwhile, Group B, will be played at The Home Depot Center in Carson. The group consists of the defending CONCACAF Champion, Mexico, along with Canada, Guatemala and Haiti. Each first round venue will host three doubleheaders.

The semifinals and finals of the CONCACAF Tournament are set for LP Field in Nashville on 20 and 23 March, respectively. The CONCACAF U-23 Champion and Runner-up will qualify to the 2008 Olympic Games.

2008 CONCACAF MEN’S OLYMPIC QUALIFICATION
Final Rosters – Group B
CANADA
No. - Name - Pos. - D.O.B. - Club
1 - Asmir Begovic - GK - 20.06.1987 - Portsmouth FC/ENG
2 - Graham Ramalho - DF - 12.01.1986 - FC Groningen/NED
3 - Jacob Lensky - MD - 16.12.1988 - Feyenoord Rotterdam/NED
4 - Dejan Jakovic - MD - 16.07.1985 - U. Alabama-Birmingham/USA
5 - Andrew Hainault - DF - 17.06.1986 - Sparta Prague/CZE
6 - Nikolas Ledgerwood - DF - 16.01.1985 - 1860 Munich/GER
7 - Andrazes Ornoch - MD - 21.08.1985 - Esbjerg FB/DEN
8 - Ryan Gyaki - MD - 06.12.1985 - Hansa Rostock/GER
9 - Andrea Lombardo - AT - 23.05.1987 - Toronto FC
10 - Will Johnson - AT - 21.01.1987 - De Graafschap/NED
11 - Tosaint Ricketts - AT - 06.08.1987 - U. Wisconsin-Green Bay/USA
12 - Diaz Kambere - DF - 18.10.1985 - Vancouver Whitecaps
13 - Kyle Hall - AT - 27.01.1986 - Syracuse University/USA
14 - Tyler Hemming - DF - 09.05.1985 - Toronto FC
15 - Tyler Rosenlund - MD - 13.09.1986 - no club
16 - Keegan Ayre - MD - 04.07.1988 - Berwick Rangers FC/SCO
17 - Marcus Haber - AT - 11.01.1989 - FC Gronengen/NED
18 - Joshua Wagenaar - GK - 26.02.1985 - no club
19 - Isidro Sanchez - MD - 05.06.1987 - no club
22 - David Monsalve - GK - 21.12.1988 - no club
TD: Nick DASOVIC

GUATEMALA
No. - Name - Pos. - D.O.B. - Club
1 - Ricardo Jerez - GK - 04.02.1986 - CSD Comunicaciones
2 - Carlos Castrillo - DF - 16.05.1985 - Deportivo Jalapa
3 - Wilson Lalín - DF - 03.05.1985 - Suchitepéquez
4 - Cristian Noriega - DF - 20.03.1987 - CSD Municipal
5 - Erwin Morales - DF - 29.05.1985 - CSD Comunicaciones
6 - Pablo Solórzano - DF - 01.03.1988 - Deportivo Jalapa
7 - Jean Márquez - MD - 06.03.1985 - Deportivo Jalapa
8 - Wilfred Velásquez - MD - 10.09.1985 - Suchitepéquez
9 - Jairo Arreola - AT - 20.09.1985 - CSD Comunicaciones
10 - José Manuel Contreras - MD - 19.01.1986 - CSD Comunicaciones
11 - Marvin Ávila - AT - 06.12.1985 - CSD Municipal
12 - Manuel León - MD - 23.09.1987 - CSD Municipal
13 - Marco Papa - MD - 15.11.1987 - CSD Municipal
14 - Rafael Morales - DF - 06.04.1988 - Antigua FC
15 - Jonny Brown - AT - 16.01.1986 - Heredia
16 - Jaime Vides - DF - 12.12.1987 - CSD Municipal
17 - Maynor Ignacio López - AT - 01.02.1987 - Xelajú MC
18 - Abner Trigueros - AT - 27.12.1987 - CSD Comunicaciones
19 - Carlos Villa - AT - 18.07.1986 - CSD Municipal
22 - Jaime Carbajal - GK - 07.02.1986 - no club
TD: Rodrigo KENTON

HAITI
No. - Name - Pos. - D.O.B. - Club
0 - Shelson Dorleans - GK - 15.10.1990 - AS Capoise
1 - Johnny Placide - GK - 29.10.1988 - Havre/FRA
3 - Parnel Guerrier - DF - 05.07.1985 - Victory SC
4 - Alain Vubert - MD - 23.10.1990 - Baltimore St. Marc
5 - Olrish Saurel - DF - 13.09.1985 - Don Bosco SC
6 - Lescinel Jean-Francois - MD - 02.10.1986 - Evreux AC/FRA
7 - Serge Louis - MD - 11.06.1985 - Baltimore St. Marc
8 - Fritzson Jean-Baptiste - AT - 04.01.1986 - Aigle Noir AC
9 - Leonel Saint-Preux - AT - 12.05.1985 - Zénith AC
10 - Sony Norde - MD - 27.07.1989 - Boca/ARG
11 - Fabrice Noel - AT - 21.07.1985 - Puerto Rico Islanders/PUR
12 - James Marcelin - MD - 13.06.1986 - Racing Club Haitien
13 - Alain Gustave - AT - 05.10.1986 - Zénith AC
14 - Jacqueson Jean - MD - 14.07.1988 - AS Capoise
15 - Ednerson Raymond - DF - 19.06.1985 - Baltimore St. Marc
16 - Markorel Sampeur - DF - 20.03.1986 - Violette AC
17 - Paulin Jean - DF - 03.05.1986 - Aigle Noir AC
19 - Bidrece Azor - AT - 14.03.1988 - Teramo/ITA
20 - Judelin Aveska - DF - 21.12.1987 - River
21 - Peterson Occenat - GK - 03.12.1989 - Racing Club Haitien
TD: Wilner ETIENNE

MEXICO
No. - Name - Pos. - D.O.B. - Club
1 - Guillermo Ochoa - GK - 13.07.1985 - Club América
2 - Francisco Gamboa - DF - 20.07.1985 - CD Toluca
3 - Edgar Castillo - MD - 08.10.1986 - Club Santos Laguna
4 - Julio Dominguez - DF - 08.11.1987 - CDSC Cruz Azul
5 - Hugo Ayala - DF - 31.03.1987 - Atlas CF
6 - Patricio Araujo - MD - 30.01.1988 - CD Guadalajara
7 - Pablo Barrera - MD - 21.06.1987 - Pumas UNAM
8 - Jorge Hernández - MD - 22.02.1985 - Atlas CF
9 - Luis Ángel Landín - AT - 23.07.1985 - CA Monarcas Morelia
10 - Cesar Villaluz - MD - 18.07.1988 - CDSC Cruz Azul
11 - Enrique Esqueda - AT - 19.04.1988 - Club América
12 - Jonathan Orozco - GK - 15.05.1986 - CF Monterrey
13 - Sergio Ávila - MD - 12.09.1985 - CD Guadalajara
14 - Edgar Andrade - AT - 02.03.1988 - CDSC Cruz Azul
15 - Luis Omar Hernández - DF - 08.11.1985 - CID Necaxa
16 - Efraín Velarde - DF - 18.04.1986 - Pumas UNAM
17 - Alan Zamora - MD - 08.04.1985 - Atlante FC
18 - Juan Carlos Silva - MD - 06.02.1988 - Club América
19 - Santiago Fernández - AT - 07.03.1985 - CD Toluca
20 - Alfonso Blanco - GK - 17.03.1987 - Pachuca CF
TD: Hugo SANCHEZ

Group A – Tampa, Florida USA; Raymond James Stadium
11.03.2008: PANAMA – HONDURAS (17:30)
R: Enrico WIJNGAARDE (SUR)
A1: Ricardo MORGAN (JAM)
A2: Ricardo LOUISVILLE (SUR)
FO: Dave PETERKIN (JAM)

USA – CUBA (20:00)
R: Walter LOPEZ (GUA)
A1: Marvin TORRENTERA (MEX)
A2: Dion INNISS (GUY)
FO: Roberto GARCIA (MEX)

13.03.2008: HONDURAS – CUBA (17:30)
USA – PANAMA (20:00)

15.03.2008: CUBA – PANAMA (16:30)
USA – HONDURAS (19:00)

Group B – Carson, California USA; Home Depot Center
12.03.2008: HAITI – GUATEMALA (17:30)
CANADA – MEXICO (20:00)

14.03.2008: CANADA – HAITI (17:30)
MEXICO – GUATEMALA (20:00)

16.03.2008: GUATEMALA – CANADA (15:30)
MEXICO – HAITI (18:00)

20.03.2008: Nashville, Tennessee USA; LP Field
SEMIFINALS (17:00) & (20:00)

23.03.2008: Nashville, Tennessee USA; LP Field
THIRD PLACE (13:00)
FINAL (16:00)

Photo - Mexico vs. USA, 2004 CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualification Semifinals in Guadalajara, Mexico